104TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 1prosecution need not establish which statement is false.
2    (c) Admission of Falsity.
3    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
4continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
5continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
6shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
7Code.
8    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
9subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
10who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
11criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided
12in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
13amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
14assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
15State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section
162605-200 of the Illinois State Police Law. However, this
17exemption shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings
18where the identity of the peace officer is material to the