Public Act 099-0903 | ||||
[…] further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | ||
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor | ||
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | ||
defenses of the debtor .
| ||
Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | ||
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | ||
assignment. | ||
...........................
| ||
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| ||
...........................
| ||
Notary Public".
| ||
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
| ||
(740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| ||
Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; | ||
revocation. | ||
(a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | ||
be in the
following form:
| ||
"NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
| ||
This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment | ||
Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name |
and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. A | ||
wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed | ||
the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to | ||
receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in | ||
order to pay your debt. This notice contains important | ||
information about the debt and what your options are .
You | ||
should read the entire notice carefully.
| ||
WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
| ||
You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The | ||
wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make | ||
payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) | ||
..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The | ||
creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since | ||
......... (date) ....... and that
you now owe $........ on the | ||
contract.