Public Act 099-0903 | ||||
[…] has no legal
effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie |
evidence of service.
| ||
A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at | ||
the time of
service of the demand and upon subsequent wages | ||
until the total amount due
under the assignment is paid , or, if | ||
the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the | ||
employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
| ||
payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after | ||
service of
such demand, whichever first occurs .
| ||
(Source: P.A. 88-395.)
| ||
(740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
| ||
Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
| ||
"Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, | ||
commissions
or other compensation for services, executed by | ||
.... and delivered to ....
on (insert date), to secure a debt
| ||
contracted on (insert date).
| ||
The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the | ||
amount of $....
have been made. The duration of the contract is | ||
.... months. There is now
due and owing without acceleration | ||
the sum of $...., the last payment
having been made on (insert | ||
date).
| ||
The employee herein named has been in default in his | ||
payments in the
amount of $...., of which $.... has been due | ||
and owing for more than 40
days.
| ||
Unless you have received a written notice from the employee | ||
herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20 |
days, or do receive within 5
days after the service hereof, a | ||
notice of defense from the employee herein
named , you are | ||
required by law to make payment in accordance with such
| ||
assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that | ||
the facts
stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | ||
further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | ||
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor | ||
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | ||
defenses of the debtor .
| ||
Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | ||
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | ||
assignment. | ||
...........................
| ||
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| ||
...........................
| ||
Notary Public".
| ||
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
| ||
(740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| ||
Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; | ||
revocation. | ||
(a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | ||
be in the
following form:
| ||