Public Act 099-0796 | ||||
[…] | ||||
Public Act 099-0796 | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
AN ACT concerning military justice.
| ||||
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| ||||
represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||
Section 0.01. Short title. This Act may be cited as the | ||||
Illinois Code of Military Justice. | ||||
Section 0.02. Purpose. This Code is an exercise of the | ||||
General Assembly's authority in the Constitution of the State | ||||
of Illinois to provide for "discipline of the militia in | ||||
conformity with the laws governing the armed forces of the | ||||
United States" (Illinois Constitution, Article XII, Section | ||||
3). This Code is in conformity with the Uniform Code of | ||||
Military Justice, at 10 U.S.C. Chapter 47, and the military | ||||
justice provisions of Title 32 of the United States Code, as | ||||