Public Act 099-0796 |
[…] |
Public Act 099-0796 |
SB2861 Enrolled | LRB099 20640 KTG 45234 b |
|
|
AN ACT concerning military justice.
|
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
represented in the General Assembly:
|
Section 0.01. Short title. This Act may be cited as the |
Illinois Code of Military Justice. |
Section 0.02. Purpose. This Code is an exercise of the |
General Assembly's authority in the Constitution of the State |
of Illinois to provide for "discipline of the militia in |
conformity with the laws governing the armed forces of the |
United States" (Illinois Constitution, Article XII, Section |
3). This Code is in conformity with the Uniform Code of |
Military Justice, at 10 U.S.C. Chapter 47, and the military |
justice provisions of Title 32 of the United States Code, as |
modified based on the American Bar Association-drafted "Model |