Public Act 099-0143 | ||||
[…] | ||
(d) This Section does not apply to a policy that covers | ||
only dental care.
| ||
(e) Nothing in this Section requires that the dental | ||
services be
covered.
| ||
(f) The provisions of this Section do not apply to | ||
short-term travel,
accident-only, limited, or specified | ||
disease policies, nor to policies or
contracts designed for | ||
issuance to persons eligible for coverage under Title
XVIII of | ||
the Social Security Act, known as Medicare, or any other | ||
similar
coverage under State or federal governmental plans.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
| ||
(215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
| ||
Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2 | ||
years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements, | ||
except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the | ||
application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or | ||
to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in | ||
the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year | ||
period."
| ||
(The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed | ||
as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or | ||
denial of a claim during
such initial 2 year period, nor to |
limit the application of section 357.15
through section 357.19 | ||