Public Act 099-0143 | ||||
[…] and paid for in full and there remain funds | ||
on hand from the proceeds of
the bond sale and interest | ||
earnings therefrom, the board shall, by
resolution, use such | ||
excess funds in accordance with the provisions of
Section | ||
10-22.14 of this Act. | ||
(s) Whenever any tax is levied or bonds issued for fire | ||
prevention, safety,
energy conservation, and school security | ||
purposes, such proceeds shall be
deposited and accounted for | ||
separately within the Fire Prevention and Safety
Fund. | ||
(Source: P.A. 98-26, eff. 6-21-13; 98-1066, eff. 8-26-14.)
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the