Public Act 097-1108 |
[…] |
(o) When no longer required for investigations or court |
proceedings relating to the events described or depicted |
therein, evidence relating to convictions for violations of |
this Section shall be retained and made available for use in |
training peace officers in detecting and identifying |
violations of this Section. Such evidence shall be made |
available upon request to other law enforcement agencies and to |
schools certified under the Illinois Police Training Act.
|
(p) For the purposes of this Section, "school" has the |
meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-9.3 of this Code; and |
"public park", "playground", "child care institution", "day |
care center", "part day child care facility", "day care home", |
"group day care home", and "facility providing programs or |
services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of |
age" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-9.4 of |
this Code. |
(Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; |
96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1091, eff. 1-1-11.)
|
|
(720 ILCS 5/48-2 new) |
Sec. 48-2. Animal research and production facilities |
protection. |
(a) Definitions. |