Public Act 097-1108 |
[…] statement is false.
|
(c) Admission of Falsity.
|
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same |
continuous
trial, an admission by the offender in that same |
continuous trial of the
falsity of a contradictory statement |
shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions of this |
Code.
|
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under |
subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer |
who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the |
criminal laws,
and this such use is approved in writing as |
|
provided in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", |
as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an |
assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
|
State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200 |
of the Department
of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200) . |
However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in |
judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is |
material