Public Act 097-0412 | ||||
[…] | ||
(Source: P.A. 92-858, eff. 1-3-03; 93-32, eff. 7-1-03.)
| ||
Section 10. The Illinois Vehicle Code is amended by adding | ||
Sections 1-118.1 and 3-804.01 and changing Sections 3-112.1, | ||
3-806, 4-209, 12-205, 12-208, 12-301, 12-501, 12-608, 13-101, | ||
and 13C-15 as follows: | ||
(625 ILCS 5/1-118.1 new) | ||
Sec. 1-118.1. Expanded-use antique vehicle. | ||
A motor vehicle that is more than 25 years of age or a bona | ||
fide replica
thereof and which is registered and driven on the | ||
highways in accordance with Section 3-804.01.
| ||
(625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
| ||
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
| ||
(a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State
beginning | ||
January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
certification | ||
substantially as follows:
| ||
"I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer | ||
reading is and
reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle |
unless one of the following
statements is checked.
| ||
...................
| ||
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical | ||
limits.
| ||
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
| ||
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
| ||
(b) When executing any transfer of title which contains the | ||
odometer
certification as described in paragraph (a) above, | ||
each transferor of a motor
vehicle must supply on the title | ||
form the following information:
| ||