Public Act 097-0227 | ||||
[…] available from other sources. The Department shall
have the | ||
authority to determine eligibility for placement of a person in | ||
a
private facility.
| ||
Whenever an intellectually disabled a mentally retarded | ||
person or a client is placed in a
private facility pursuant to | ||
this Section, such private facility must
give the Department | ||
and the person's guardian or nearest relative, at
least 30 | ||
days' notice in writing before such person may be discharged or
| ||
transferred from the private facility, except in an emergency.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 90-14, eff. 7-1-97.)
| ||
(20 ILCS 1705/45) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 100-45)
| ||
Sec. 45. The following Acts are repealed:
| ||
"An Act to provide for the establishment and maintenance of | ||
services
and facilities for severely physically handicapped | ||
children", approved
June 29, 1945.
|
"An Act in relation to the visitation, instruction, and
| ||
rehabilitation of major visually handicapped persons and to | ||
repeal acts
herein named", approved July 21, 1959.
| ||
"An Act in relation to the rehabilitation of physically | ||
handicapped
persons", approved June 28, 1919.
| ||
"An Act for the treatment, care and maintenance of persons | ||
mentally
ill or in need of mental treatment who are inmates of | ||
the Illinois