Public Act 096-1332 | ||||
[…] Article XLV as follows: | ||||
(215 ILCS 5/Art. XLV heading new)
| ||||
ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS | ||||
(215 ILCS 5/1501 new)
| ||||
Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the | ||||
Public Adjusters Law. | ||||
(215 ILCS 5/1505 new)
| ||||
Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the | ||||
qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public | ||||
adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on | ||||
public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to | ||||
assisting insureds in first party claims. | ||||
(215 ILCS 5/1510 new)
| ||||
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | ||||
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | ||||
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | ||
policy provisions. | ||
"Business entity" means a corporation, association, | ||
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability | ||
partnership, or other legal entity. | ||