Public Act 096-0517 |
[…] (A) funds
derived from the sale or disposition of other | ||
buildings, land, or
structures of the school district or (B) | ||
funds received (i) as a
grant under the
School Construction | ||
Law, (ii) as gifts or donations,
provided that no funds to | ||
complete such building, other than lease
payments, are
derived |
from the district's bonded indebtedness or the tax levy of
the
| ||
district, or (iii) from the County School Facility Occupation | ||
Tax Law under Section 5-1006.7 of the Counties Code.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 95-675, eff. 10-11-07.)
| ||
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the