Public Act 095-0689 |
[…] electronic image shall constitute the original prescription | ||
and a hard copy of the prescription drug order is not required. | ||
The computer system must be capable of maintaining, printing, | ||
and providing, upon a request by the Department, the | ||
Department's compliance officers, and other authorized agents, | ||
all of the prescription information required by State law and | ||
regulations of the Department within 72 hours of the request. | ||
(225 ILCS 85/26)
| ||
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008) | ||
Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
| ||
(a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is | ||
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, | ||
health, and safety. | ||
(b) In this Section: | ||
"Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the | ||
treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent | ||
seizures. |
"Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by | ||
recurrent seizures. | ||
"Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical | ||
activity of the brain. | ||
(c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the | ||