Public Act 095-0689 |
[…] requiring such physician to prescribe any | ||
particular drug product to any
enrollee unless the enrollee is | ||
a hospital in-patient where such drug product
may be permitted | ||
pursuant
to written guidelines or procedures previously | ||
established by a
pharmaceutical or therapeutics committee of a | ||
hospital, approved by the
medical staff of such hospital and | ||
specifically approved, in writing, by
the prescribing | ||
physician for his or her patients in such hospital, and
unless | ||
it is compounded, dispensed or sold by a
pharmacy located in a | ||
hospital, as defined in Section 3 of the Hospital
Licensing Act | ||
or a hospital organized under "An Act in relation to the
| ||
founding and operation of the University of Illinois Hospital | ||
and the
conduct of University of Illinois health care | ||
programs", approved July 3,
1931, as amended.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 85-1246.)
|
Section 50. The Illinois Dental Practice Act is amended by | ||
changing Section 51 as follows:
| ||
(225 ILCS 25/51) (from Ch. 111, par. 2351)
| ||