Public Act 095-0351 |
[…] |
||||
Public Act 095-0351 |
||||
| ||||
| ||||
AN ACT concerning education.
| ||||
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| ||||
represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section | ||||
2-3.25o as follows: | ||||
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| ||||
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | ||||
elementary and
secondary schools.
| ||||
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | ||||
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | ||||
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | ||||
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | ||||
and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school | ||||
student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | ||||
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the | ||||
opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational | ||||