resolution or ordinance initiating the submission of a
[…] building additions are needed because of an increase in |
enrollment projected by the school board. |
(v) The principal amount of the bonds, including |
existing indebtedness, does not exceed 25% of the equalized |
assessed value of the taxable property in the district. |
|
(vi) The bonds are issued prior to January 1, 2007, |
pursuant to Sections 19-2 through 19-7 of this Code.
|
(Source: P.A. 93-13, eff. 6-9-03; 93-799, eff. 7-22-04; |
93-1045, eff. 10-15-04; 94-721, eff. 1-6-06.)
|
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 94-234 )
|
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
|
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions |
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the |
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than |
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal |
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", |
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
|
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 |
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any |
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the |
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the
value of the taxable property |