resolution or ordinance initiating the submission of a
[…] this Section.
|
(P) Public Act 93-838 and Public Act 93-808 make inconsistent |
changes to this Section. Under Section 6 of the Statute on |
Statutes there is an irreconcilable conflict between Public Act |
93-808 and Public Act 93-838. Public Act 93-838, being the last |
acted upon, is controlling. The text of Public Act 93-838 is |
the law regardless of the text of Public Act 93-808. |
(Source: P.A. 93-21, eff. 7-1-03; 93-715, eff. 7-12-04; 93-808, |
eff. 7-26-04; 93-838, eff. 7-30-04; 93-875, eff. 8-6-04; 94-69, |
eff. 7-1-05; 94-438, eff. 8-4-05; revised 8-22-05.)
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
|
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 94-234 )
|
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
|
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions |
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the |
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than |
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal |
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", |
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
|
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 |
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any |
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the |
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the
value of the taxable property |