Public Act 094-0952 |
[…] |
||||
Public Act 094-0952 |
||||
| ||||
| ||||
AN ACT concerning education.
| ||||
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, | ||||
represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section | ||||
19-1 as follows:
| ||||
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| ||||
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 94-234 )
| ||||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the