Public Act 094-0952 |
[…] building additions are needed because of an increase in | ||
enrollment projected by the school board. | ||
(v) The principal amount of the bonds, including | ||
existing indebtedness, does not exceed 20% of the equalized | ||
assessed value of the taxable property in the district. |
(vi) The bonds are issued prior to January 1, 2007, | ||
pursuant to Sections 19-2 through 19-7 of this Code.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 93-13, eff. 6-9-03; 93-799, eff. 7-22-04; | ||
93-1045, eff. 10-15-04; 94-721, eff. 1-6-06.)
| ||
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 94-234 )
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the