Public Act 094-0234 |
[…] reports and borrowing and interfund transfer plans, in such | ||
form and within the timelines designated by the State Board of | ||
Education
Act .
| ||
By fiscal year 1982 all school districts shall use the | ||
Program Budget
Accounting System.
| ||
In the case of a school district receiving emergency State | ||
financial
assistance under Article 1B, the school board shall | ||
also be subject to the
requirements
established under Article | ||
1B with respect to the annual budget.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 91-75, eff. 7-9-99.)
| ||
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the