Public Act 093-0829
[…] changing Sections 1-105 and 12-215 as follows:
 
    (625 ILCS 5/1-105)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-105)
    Sec. 1-105. Authorized emergency vehicle. Emergency
vehicles of municipal departments or public service
corporations as are designated or authorized by proper local
authorities; police vehicles; vehicles of the fire department;
ambulances; vehicles of the Illinois Emergency Management
Agency; vehicles of the Illinois Department of Public Health;
and vehicles of the Department of Nuclear Safety.
(Source: P.A. 92-138, eff. 7-24-01.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/12-215)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
        1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
    authorities;
        2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
    in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
    designation or authorization must be carried in the
    vehicle;
        3. Vehicles of local fire departments and State or
    federal firefighting vehicles;
        4. Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively as
    ambulances or rescue vehicles; furthermore, such lights
    shall not be lighted except when responding to an emergency
    call for and while actually conveying the sick or injured;
        5. Tow trucks licensed in a state that requires such
    lights; furthermore, such lights shall not be lighted on
    any such tow truck while the tow truck is operating in the
    State of Illinois;
        6. Vehicles of the Illinois Emergency Management
    Agency, vehicles of the Illinois Department of Public
    Health, and vehicles of the Department of Nuclear Safety;
        7. Vehicles operated by a local or county emergency
    management services agency as defined in the Illinois
    Emergency Management Agency Act; and
        8. School buses operating alternately flashing head
    lamps as permitted under Section 12-805 of this Code.
    (b) The use of amber oscillating, rotating or flashing
lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except on:
        1. Second division vehicles designed and used for
    towing or hoisting vehicles; furthermore, such lights
    shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
    1; such lights shall be lighted when such vehicles are
    actually being used at the scene of an accident or