Public Act 103-1060 |
[…] "competitive and integrated employment shall be considered the |
first option when serving persons with disabilities of working |
age." Across the United States, 18 states eliminated, phased |
out, or modified the authority of employers to pay subminimum |
wages to people with disabilities. |
Ensuring that Illinois maximizes opportunities for persons |
with disabilities to secure gainful employment is a critical |
element to achieving the requirements of the Illinois |
Employment First Act. The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity |
Act (Public Law 113-128) and Section 7 of the Rehabilitation |
Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705) define competitive integrated |
employment as "work that is performed on a full-time or |
part-time basis for which an individual is: compensated at a |
rate that shall be not less than the rate specified in the |
applicable State or local minimum wage law; and is not less |
than the customary rate paid by the employer for the same or |
similar work performed by other employees who are not |
individuals with disabilities, and who are similarly situated |
in similar occupations by the same employer and who have |
similar training, experience, and skills; or in the case of an |
individual who is self-employed, yields an income that is |
comparable to the income received by other individuals who are |
|
not individuals with disabilities, and who are self-employed |
in similar occupations or on similar tasks and who have |
similar training, experience, and skills; and is eligible for |
the level of benefits provided to other employees". |
Paying workers with disabilities subminimum wages |
perpetuates harmful, unfair, and inaccurate stereotypes about |
the potential and worth of people with disabilities, affects |
their capacity to earn wages equivalent to those of their |