Public Act 103-0781 |
[…] previous 6 months from the time a misallocation is discovered. |
(h) As used in this Section, "Department" means the |
Department of Revenue. |
For purposes of the tax authorized to be imposed under |
subsection (a), "groceries" has the same meaning as "food for |
human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises |
where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food |
consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, |
candy, and food that has been prepared for immediate |
consumption)", as further defined in Section 2-10 of the |
Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. |
For purposes of the tax authorized to be imposed under |
subsection (b), "groceries" has the same meaning as "food for |
human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises |
where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food |
consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, |
candy, and food that has been prepared for immediate |
consumption)", as further defined in Section 3-10 of the |
|
Service Occupation Tax Act. For purposes of the tax authorized |
to be imposed under subsection (b), "groceries" also means |
food prepared for immediate consumption and transferred |
incident to a sale of service subject to the Service |