Public Act 103-0724
[…] intercollegiate sport, the individual is not a student-athlete
for purposes of that sport.
    "Third party licensee" means any individual or entity that
licenses publicity rights or the use of name, image, likeness,
or voice from any prospective or current student-athlete or
group of student-athletes. "Third party licensee" shall not
include any national association for the promotion or
regulation of collegiate athletics, athletics conference, or
postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22.)
 
    (110 ILCS 190/10)
    Sec. 10. Compensation. Except as provided in Section 15:
        (1) A student-athlete may earn compensation,
    commensurate with market value, for the use of the name,
    image, likeness, or voice of the student-athlete while
    enrolled at a postsecondary educational institution and
    obtain and retain an agent for any matter or activity
    relating to such compensation.
        (2) A student-athlete may not earn compensation under
    this Act in exchange for the student-athlete's athletic
    ability or participation in intercollegiate athletics or
    sports competition or agreement or willingness to attend a
    postsecondary educational institution.
        (3) (Blank). Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law or agreement to the contrary, a student-athlete shall
    not be deemed an employee, agent, or independent
    contractor of an association, a conference, or a
    postsecondary educational institution based on the
    student-athlete's participation in an intercollegiate
    athletics program.
        (4) This Act may not be interpreted to consider a
    student-athlete as an employee, agent, or independent
    contractor of an association, a conference, or a
    postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22.)
 
    (110 ILCS 190/15)
    Sec. 15. Postsecondary educational institutions;
limitations; prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in this Act, a postsecondary
educational institution shall not uphold any contract, rule,
regulation, standard, or other requirement that prevents a