Public Act 103-0216 | ||||
[…] | ||||
Public Act 103-0216 | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
AN ACT concerning regulation.
| ||||
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| ||||
represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||
Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by | ||||
changing Sections 1510, 1515, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1570, 1575, | ||||
1585, and 1590 as follows: | ||||
(215 ILCS 5/1510)
| ||||
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | ||||
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | ||||
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or | ||||
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | ||||
policy provisions. | ||||
"Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured | ||||
with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that | ||||