Public Act 103-0111 | ||||
[…] | ||||
Public Act 103-0111 | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
AN ACT concerning education.
| ||||
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| ||||
represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections | ||||
2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as | ||||
follows: | ||||
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| ||||
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | ||||
elementary and
secondary schools.
| ||||
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | ||||
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | ||||
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| ||||
educational development of all persons to the limits of their | ||||
capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | ||||
school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | ||||
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | ||||
the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved | ||||