Public Act 102-1104 | ||||
[…] without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by | ||
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which | ||
a sentence of imprisonment,
without probation, periodic | ||
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon | ||
conviction.
| ||
(d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any | ||
person or
persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat | ||
to the community,
person, persons or class of persons.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 85-892; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
| ||
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652 )
| ||
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article: | ||
(a) (Blank).
| ||
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary | ||
requirements
set by the court as conditions for release either | ||
before or after
conviction.
| ||
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, | ||
without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by | ||
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which | ||
a sentence of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections ,
| ||
without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional | ||
discharge, is
required by law upon conviction.
| ||
(d)(Blank). | ||
(e) "Protective order" means any order of protection |