Public Act 102-0687
[…] Agreement for that project location prior to the date the
    taxpayer ceases operations.
        (6) For purposes of this Section, the terms
    "Agreement", "Incremental Income Tax", "New Construction
    EDGE Agreement", "New Construction EDGE Credit", "New
    Construction EDGE Incremental Income Tax", and
    "Noncompliance Date" have the same meaning as when used in
    the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit
    Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-9, eff. 6-5-19; 102-16, eff. 6-17-21;
102-40, eff. 6-25-21; revised 7-15-21.)
 
    (35 ILCS 5/905)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
    Sec. 905. Limitations on notices of deficiency.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
        (1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
    than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
        (2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with
    respect to the year for which the return was filed unless
    such notice is issued within such period.
    (a-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to
the contrary, for any taxable year included in a claim for
credit or refund for which the statute of limitations for
issuing a notice of deficiency under this Act will expire less
than 6 months after the date a taxpayer files the claim for
credit or refund, the statute of limitations is automatically
extended for 6 months from the date it would have otherwise
expired.
    (b) Substantial omission of items.
        (1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
    taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly
    includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount
    of base income stated in the return, a notice of
    deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
    return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there
    shall not be taken into account any amount which is
    omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the
    return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a
    manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature
    and the amount of such item.
        (2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
    include on any return or statement for any taxable year
    any information with respect to a reportable transaction,
    as required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of
    deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
    return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which
    the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction
    and said deficiency is limited to the non-disclosed item.
        (3) Withholding. If an employer omits from a return
    required under Section 704A of this Act for any period
    beginning on or after January 1, 2013, an amount required