Public Act 101-0657
[…] community financial services needs;
        (3) needs to improve record of performance in meeting
    its community services needs; or
        (4) substantial noncompliance in meeting its community
    financial services needs.
    (d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
Section, the Secretary may establish an alternative
examination procedure for any covered financial institution,
which, as of the most recent examination, has been assigned a
rating of outstanding or satisfactory for its record of
performance in meeting its community financial services needs.
 
    Section 35-20. Public notice. Each covered financial
institution shall provide, in the public lobby of each of its
offices, if any, and on its website, a public notice that is
substantially similar to the following:
 
"STATE OF ILLINOIS
COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT NOTICE
    The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
(Department) evaluates our performance in meeting the
financial services needs of this community, including the needs
of low-income to moderate-income households. The Department
takes this evaluation into account when deciding on certain
applications submitted by us for approval by the Department.
Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our
evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about
our performance in meeting community financial services needs
to the Department.".
 
    Section 35-25. Cooperative agreements.
    (a) For the purposes of this Act, the Secretary may conduct
any examinations under this Act with State, other state, and
federal regulators, and may enter into cooperative agreements
relative to the coordination of or joint participation in any