Public Act 101-0657 |
[…] community financial services needs;
|
(3) needs to improve record of performance in meeting |
its community services needs; or
|
(4) substantial noncompliance in meeting its community |
financial services needs.
|
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this |
Section, the Secretary may establish an alternative |
examination procedure for any covered financial institution, |
which, as of the most recent examination, has been assigned a |
rating of outstanding or satisfactory for its record of |
performance in meeting its community financial services needs.
|
Section 35-20. Public notice. Each covered financial |
institution shall provide, in the public lobby of each of its |
offices, if any, and on its website, a public notice that is |
substantially similar to the following:
|
|
"STATE OF ILLINOIS
|
COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT NOTICE |
The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation |
(Department) evaluates our performance in meeting the |
financial services needs of this community, including the needs |
of low-income to moderate-income households. The Department |
takes this evaluation into account when deciding on certain |
applications submitted by us for approval by the Department. |
Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our |
evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about |
our performance in meeting community financial services needs |
to the Department.". |
Section 35-25. Cooperative agreements.
|
(a) For the purposes of this Act, the Secretary may conduct |
any examinations under this Act with State, other state, and |
federal regulators, and may enter into cooperative agreements |
relative to the coordination of or joint participation in any |