PART 2602 LIMITS USE OF BENEFITS TO ADJUST OR CORRECT PRIOR BENEFITS PAID : Sections Listing
[…] PART 2602 LIMITS USE OF BENEFITS TO ADJUST OR CORRECT PRIOR BENEFITS PAID : Sections Listing

TITLE 50: INSURANCE
CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER ff: UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
PART 2602 LIMITS USE OF BENEFITS TO ADJUST OR CORRECT PRIOR BENEFITS PAID


AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 154.6(d) and (e), Article XXVI and authorized by Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 766.6(d) and (e), 1028 et seq. and 1013).

SOURCE: Filed March 15, 1976, effective April 1, 1976; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 1052.

 

Section 2602.10  Authority

 

This Rule is promulgated by the Director of Insurance under Section 401 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, Section 1013) of the Illinois Insurance Code which empowers the Director ". . . to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective . . ." the insurance laws of this State.  This rule implements Sections 154.6(d) and 154.6(e), and Article XXVI (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 766.6(d) and (e) and 1028 et seq.) of the Illinois Insurance Code.