TITLE 50: INSURANCE
[…] TITLE 50: INSURANCE
|
AUTHORITY: Implementing Section 143(2) and Article XXVI and authorized by Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 785(2), 1028 et seq. and 1013).
SOURCE: Filed July 31, 1972; effective September 1, 1972; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 3012.
Section 2601.10 Authority
The Rule is promulgated by the Director of Insurance under Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code which empowers the Director "...to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective ..." the insurance laws of this State. It is the purpose of this Rule to implement Section 143(2), and Article XXVI of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 755 and 1028 et seq.).